LUL Logo 1.jpg

Light Up Learning

-

Privacy Policy

Light Up Learning (LUL) provides one-to-one mentoring for high school students in Edinburgh and the Lothians. LUL is a registered Scottish Charitable Incorporate Organisation (SCIO), charity number SC045701, regulated by the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR).

Light Up Learning is based at The Melting Pot, 5 Rose Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2PR. You can contact us by emailing info@lightuplearning.org.uk, or calling Erin McElhinney, our Culture and Community Manager, on 078 555 666 79.


Introduction

This privacy notice explains how we use your data, how you can control the way in which we use that data and what actions you can take if you would like to change the way in which your data is being used. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

LUL is committed to being transparent about all our privacy practices. We hold and process data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

All staff, trustees and volunteers are trained in our Data Protection practices. We regularly review our privacy policy and any changes will be updated on this page. This policy was last updated in Feb 2019.

What are your rights over your personal data?

LUL respects your rights over your personal data. You may exercise any of these rights by emailing info@lightuplearning.org.uk or contacting us using the information above.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to, and copies of, the personal data we hold about you.

  • Request the correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • Ask us to stop processing your data, where we have relied on our legitimate interest to do so.

  • Withdraw your consent to LUL processing your personal data, when we have relied upon your consent to do so.

  • Challenge the accuracy or lawful basis of the processing of your data and request a temporary restriction of this processing.

  • Request the deletion of all the personal data that we hold about you and an end to the processing of this data. Please note that we may be required to store some of your personal data after this request to comply with our legal obligations.

  • Raise a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, if you are not satisfied with the way we have processed your data.

To act on any of these rights, please contact us using the details mentioned at the beginning of this policy. To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

What information do we collect about you?

There are many different ways of interacting with LUL, and many different reasons why we may collect and hold information about you. We work with funders, potential employees, partner organisations, volunteers, academic researchers, service providers, schools, parents, young people and children.

LUL may collect and store personal data, such as: name, address, email address and telephone number; school and academic year; donation details; employment applications; survey responses and equal opportunities monitoring forms.

Image, audio and video recordings

Personal data also includes images, audio or video recordings. We use these to communicate about our work to various interested parties, including to raise funds and to market our activities. They may be used:

  • in paper format in the media (newspaper, magazines, news websites)

  • for use in LUL promotional material (leaflets, newsletters, website, e-flyers)

  • to promote LUL on our web site and social media channels, and those of our partners

  • to promote the work of LUL at conferences and other presentations

  • in funding applications and reports

We will not use an image, audio or video recording of a child without the permission of both the child’s parent/guardian and the child themselves.

Similarly, we will never use any child’s first name or surname, with or without their image, in any of the channels or ways described above, or to any other person or organisation, without the express permission of a child’s parent/guardian and the child themselves.

If we wish to use an image, audio or video recording of you in a way we have not anticipated, we will seek your permission, (and the permission of your parent/guardian if applicable), before doing so.

LUL will seek to renew any permissions granted around the use of image, audio and video recordings on an annual basis.

Website usage

Website usage information is collected using cookies (see below).

Sources of data may also include information gathered from news articles or online media, publicly available directories or Companies House.

Why do we collect information about you?

LUL collects information in order to advance our objectives of encouraging and facilitating learning in young people in Scotland, who have experienced disadvantage.

Data is primarily used to keep in contact with the parents of the young people we work with, the organisations that support our work, and to communicate with the public about said work.

How long do we keep your data for?

LUL will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the above objectives. Different legitimate interests will mean keeping different data, for differing periods of time and we may require to balance the retention of certain data with the broader interests and safeguarding of the young people with whom we work.

How do we protect your personal data?

LUL look after your data with the utmost care, ensuring that your privacy is respected at all times, in line with our policies and procedures. All electronic data is stored on secured platforms: the software used to process and store your data is password protected and is accessed by authorised personnel only.

We only use photographs (if they show identifiable persons) in promotional material where permissions have been provided.

LUL will not share your information with anyone outside of our organisation, unless necessary for financial obligations, (for example processing Gift Aid donations), or unless you have given explicit consent.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to ensure it’s working the way it should, and to make improvements.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent and stored on your computer and/or mobile device, which provides us with information in relation to your website usage, and allows us to recognise that you have used our website before.

Cookies are safe and secure and are commonly used by websites. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can easily set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Third parties may also set cookies and pixels on our website in order to deliver the services that they are providing to us. These technologies also enable us to understand how users use and interact with our website by providing information such as whether a user is browsing from a mobile device, and what pages on the site they visit. We use this information to improve our website and to inform our online marketing.

Please note that we have no control over these third-party cookies, and you should check the relevant third-party websites for more information about these.

If you would like a downloadable pdf of this policy, you can find this here.